Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Prolevis™

Add to favourites
A high molecular weight protein hydrolysate with exceptional film-forming properties, Prolevis envelops the skin, instantly smoothing visible surface wrinkles and imperfections. Able to deliver a range of functional anti-ageing claims, Prolevis offers consumer-perceivable skin smoothing, tightening and firming dependent on its level of inclusion, making it ideal for various anti-ageing skin care formulations.

INCI name

Aqua (and) Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein

Prolevis

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Proteins, amino acids & derivatives

Functions

  • Film formers

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care

Consumer benefit

  • Anti-ageing
  • Smoothing

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • EO/PO free
  • EDTA free
  • BHT / BHA free

% Natural origin content – ISO 16128

  • 96

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login required to view
Molecular weight Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Biodegradability statement

Title: PROLEVIS

Biodegradability statement with data summary applicable to all product codes/grades for this product.

Language: English | Size: 114.92kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?