Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Phytofleur Water Lily NP

Add to favourites
Water lily is an aquatic plant originated from Europe. In the language of flowers, the water lily is the symbol of freshness and ice. Nymphaea alba was used in traditional phytotherapy to treat inflamed skin, wounds and light burns thanks to its soothing and refreshing effects. Indeed, leaves and roots were applied as a mash poultice on skin. The plant is considered as an important drug in homeopathic medicine. According to the 17th century herbalist Nicholas Culpeper, the leaves do cool all inflammations. Cosmetically, water lily extracts are used to support a mild calming and cooling effect of stressed, reddened and slightly irritated skin. Moreover, water Lily can be used as astringent and antiseptic thanks to its high content in tannins.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Phytofleur Water Lily NP

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Microwave extraction

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • After sun
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal

Consumer benefit

  • Antimicrobial
  • Calming / soothing / redness

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login required to view
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Phytofleur Water Lily NP

Phytofleur Water Lily NP; NA34714; White Water Lily

Language: English | Size: 196.93kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?