Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

French Lavender Extract

Add to favourites
Originally from Persia, this millennia-old plant is known as a precious plant, today used in high quality products. Lavender was already used by Egyptians, Greeks, and the Romans to perfume their baths and clean their clothes. It was also used in personal care for its refreshing and antibacterial virtues. For many centuries, lavender is distilled in Provence for perfumes. The rare scents of lavender, jasmine, rose or mimosa did win the title for Grasse (South of France) as the perfume capital of the world. Lavender is a well-known relaxing herb, and a powerful antiseptic remedy. Pharmaceutically lavender especially its essential oil is used as an antiseptic, a relaxer and against painful and inflamed insect stings, for wound healing and for the treatment of asthma. Cosmetically lavender is used in relaxing bath preparations and in the perfume and soap industry.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

French Lavender Extract

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Microwave extraction

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • Body care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Foot care
  • Leg care
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos

Consumer benefit

  • Antimicrobial
  • Purifying

Certifications and standards

  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login required to view
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: French Lavender Extract

French Lavender Extract; NA22626; Lavender

Language: English | Size: 185.72kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?