Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Tinctami™ Sorghum PS

Add to favourites
Sorghum is a tropical cereal native to North Africa, particularly Ethiopia. There are several species with different characteristics. Grain sorghum, presented here, is the most widely grown in Europe and America. Sorghum is the fifth most important cereal in the world after wheat, rice, maize, and barley. Used as tinctorial plant, Sorghum has also emollient properties that are useful in skin care products for sensitive and dry skin as well as in shampoos for dry hair. Nourishing, it is particularly recommended for the care of damaged skin and rough and devitalised hair. Finally, it is also appreciated by mature skin for its restructuring properties. Sorghum, also known as great millet, is a grass grown for its grain used for food and ethanol production.

INCI name

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Sorghum Bicolor Leaf / Stem Extract (and) Potassium Alum (and) Calcium Carbonate

Tinctami Sorghum PS

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts

Functions

  • Effect ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Body care
  • Eye colour
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Face colour
  • Hair colour
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Lip care
  • Lip colour

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • COSMOS natural approved
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • ISO 16128 - derived organic ingredient
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • Preservative free

% Natural content – ISO 16128

  • 93

% Organic content – ISO 16128

  • 50

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Tinctami Sorghum PS

Also known for its antioxidant and nourishing properties, sorghum is a tinctorial plant which brings red-brown shades to your formulas.

Language: English | Size: 364.65kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?