Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Lipidami™ Watercress

Add to favourites
Watercress has been known since ancient times, both as a folk remedy and a vegetable. It was first cultivated in France in the Middle Ages; tanks were built in the gardens of abbeys and fed by springs. Hippocrates is said to have established his first hospital near a stream to be certain he could get fresh watercress to treat his patients. Dioscorides and Pliny prescribed watercress to expel worms, induce menstrual cycles, and as a remedy for pulmonary diseases; Doctor Leclerc used it in the same way to treat chronic bronchitis. Watercress was often used against scurvy because it is so rich in vitamins. Several authors affirm that it stimulates hair growth and soothes toothaches. Watercress was often eaten in salads or mixed with Nettle and Dandelion in 'spring cures', which were thought to be depurative. The name Cress originates from the Latin crescere 'to grow', with reference to the extraordinary vitality of this plant. The oily extract of watercress contains mainly fatty acids, essential oil and terpenoids with antioxidant, emollient, smoothing and antibacterial properties.

INCI name

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Nasturtium Officinale Leaf/Stern Extract

Lipidami Watercress

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Conventional extraction

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Foot care
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Make-up removal
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Beard care

Consumer benefit

  • Antimicrobial
  • Calming / soothing / redness

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • ISO 16128 - derived organic ingredient
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • Preservative free

% Natural content – ISO 16128

  • 100

% Organic content – ISO 16128

  • 98.9

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Lipidami Watercress

Known since ancient times, watercress has antioxidant, emollient, smoothing and antibacterial properties, which soothe and balance the skin.

Language: English | Size: 949.99kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?