Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Lipidami Thyme

Add to favourites
Thyme is a small perennial sub-shrub that grows spontaneously in dry, sunny places in the Mediterranean region. Thyme has been known since ancient times: Dioscorides and Hippocrates mentioned it in their writings, the Egyptians used it to embalm their dead, the Greeks and Romans used it as incense in their festive rituals, and the women of these various people used it as perfume and ointment. Charlemagne recommended its cultivation in the Capitulary of Villis. In the 14th century, to protect themselves from the plague, people wore masks containing aromatic plants: lavender, thyme, rosemary, and laurel. Thyme is also used in the composition of the Vinegar of the Four Thieves, a traditional antiseptic of the 17th century which was listed in the Codex in 1748. Thymus derived from the Greek “thumos” meaning "heart", "strength" and "courage", in reference to the toning and stimulating characteristics of the plant. As for the Greek root, it is said to derive from the Egyptian “tham”, meaning a plant used to embalm the dead. As for its species name, vulgaris, it means "common". A symbol of courage in the Middle Ages, thyme was embroidered on the scarves of knights.

INCI name

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Extract

Lipidami Thyme

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Conventional extraction

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Body care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Foot care
  • Leg care
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Beard care

Consumer benefit

  • Repair
  • Antimicrobial

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • ISO 16128 - derived organic ingredient
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • Preservative free

% Natural content – ISO 16128

  • 100

% Organic content – ISO 16128

  • 98.9

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Lipidami Thyme

Also used as aromatic plant or for medicinal use, thyme has antibacterial and stimulating properties for a cleaned skin.

Language: English | Size: 380.93kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?