Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Lipidami™ Rocou

Add to favourites
Rocou is native to Central America and the coastline of the Caribbean Sea, but it has acclimated to many tropical countries and the Pacific islands. In the countries of the Amazon basin, Rocou is often planted close to dwellings and hamlets, and the orangey-red dye extracted from the seeds has many uses. The Mayas, Aztecs, and Incas all used this dye to stain fabrics for clothing. Rocou seeds were used by South American Indians to produce a body paint to which they attributed a religious and magical meaning, probably because its red colour resembles blood. In addition, this red paint provided protection from the sun and insects. Rocou is also involved in the preparation of many traditional remedies. In South America and Asia, the leaves and roots of Rocou cure headaches. In Colombia, the leaves and branches are used to treat snake bites. Rocou extracts are used against cancerous lesions in Mexico and Paraguay. In Peru, decoctions of the leaves are prescribed for prostate ailments, cystitis, and renal failure, while in Brazil they are used to fight malaria and fever. Rocou is the symbol of vital energy because of the blood-red dye it produces. The oily extract of Rocou seeds contains carotenoids, essential oils, tocotrienols and tocopherols with antioxidant and moisturising powers.

INCI name

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Bixa Orellana Seed Extract

Lipidami Rocou

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Conventional extraction

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Eye colour
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Face colour
  • Facial cleansers
  • Foot care
  • Leg care
  • Lip care
  • Lip colour
  • Make-up removal
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal
  • Beard care

Consumer benefit

  • Hydrating / moisturising / nourishing
  • Repair

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • ISO 16128 - derived organic ingredient
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • Preservative free

% Natural content – ISO 16128

  • 100

% Organic content – ISO 16128

  • 98.9

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Lipidami Rocou

Known for its red colour used as dyeing, rocou seed contains carotenoids and essentials oils, for a complete protection of the skin.

Language: English | Size: 409.23kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?