Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Lipidami™ Cornflower

Add to favourites
Cornflower is native to the near east and grows wild in all temperate regions, often in cornfields. The flowers are gathered just after they open. The name Centaurea comes from the Greek Centaureion an herb used by the Centaur Chiron who, according to the legend, discovered its properties by treating his foot, which had been injured by an arrow, with the milk from this plant. The name cyanus, comes the Greek, cyanos meaning dark blue. The medicinal virtues of the Cornflower were mentioned for the first time in the 12th century. A decoction of the cornflower was prescribed in the event of eye and eye-lid irritations and to treat conjunctivitis, and more generally, for skin and mucous membrane inflammations. In the past, cornflowers were used to treat coughs and for their tonic and aperitive properties. It was also used to regulate menstrual disorders, to stimulate liver activity and to increase the body's resistance to infection. The flowers, but especially the leaves, were traditionally used to treat rheumatic and joint pain. Finally, the seeds were used as a mild laxative for children. The oily extract of cornflower contains mainly fatty acids and terpenoids, with emollient, soothing and antibacterial properties.

INCI name

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Centaurea Cyanus Flower Extract

Lipidami Cornflower

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Conventional extraction

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Face colour
  • Facial cleansers
  • Foot care
  • Leg care
  • Make-up removal
  • Nail care & colour
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal
  • Beard care

Consumer benefit

  • Antimicrobial
  • Calming / soothing / redness

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • Preservative free

% Natural content – ISO 16128

  • 100

% Organic content – ISO 16128

  • 98.9

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Lipidami Cornflower

Made from a beautiful blue flower, cornflower oily extract is ideal to soothe and purify the skin.

Language: English | Size: 374.91kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?