Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Cosme-Phytami™ Henna

Add to favourites
Henna probably originated in the Middle East. Henna is currently cultivated in the Middle East, along the African coast of the Mediterranean Sea and India. It is a very useful medicinal plant in all parts of the world. The dried leaves have been used to make a dye for hands, feet, nails, and hair. Henna was also used to dye fabrics and leathers. Its medicinal virtues have been recognised since antiquity. Arab and Ayurvedic medicine use henna leaves to treat skin diseases: scabies, eczema, dandruff, ulcers, wounds, burns, etc. Internally, it is used to treat various ailments: diarrhoea, dysentery, epileptic seizures, intestinal worms, excessive sweating, menstrual disorders, tuberculosis, jaundice, lithiasis, dilation of the spleen, cancer, etc. Henna is a symbol of joy, luck, and happiness.

INCI name

Glycerin (and) Lawsonia Inermis Leaf Extract

Cosme-Phytami Henna

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Conventional extraction

Functions

  • Active ingredients
  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • Body care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Foot care
  • Leg care
  • Make-up removal
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal
  • Beard care

Consumer benefit

  • Antimicrobial
  • Purifying

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • Preservative free

% Natural content – ISO 16128

  • 100

Manufacturing processes

  • Zeodration

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login required to view
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Cosme-Phytami Henna

Dried leaves used to make a dye for body, henna contains tannins with astringent, antibacterial and firming properties, ideal for cleansing products.

Language: English | Size: 347.87kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?