Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Cosme-Phytami™ Sage EC

Add to favourites
Sage is common in the whole Mediterranean area and is cultivated in various European countries. Sage is said to be one of the oldest cultivated plants, both for culinary and medicinal purposes. In China, it had the reputation of prolonging life. In Europe, it was considered a marvelous, sacred plant, capable of curing all diseases. Sage was not introduced into North America until the 17th century, where it became the most widely used aromatic herb until the end of the Second World War. Its Latin name Salvia comes from the Latin salvare, "to save", "to heal". Its species name officinalis also refers to its recognized therapeutic virtues. Sage was used by the ancient Egyptians to treat abdominal diseases, toothaches and asthma. It was about to be found in the Ebers papyrus (1500 years BC) as a remedy against itching. Certain Roman authors recommend it for its warming, fortifying and astringent properties. There is also a very common saying in Provence: "Whoever has sage in his garden does not need a doctor". Sage is a symbol of protection and esteem.

INCI name

Glycerin (and) Salvia Officinalis Leaf Extract

Cosme-Phytami Sage EC

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Conventional extraction

Functions

  • Active ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Foot care
  • Leg care
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Beard care

Consumer benefit

  • Antioxidant
  • Oily / combination skin

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • COSMOS organic certified
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • ISO 16128 - derived organic ingredient
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Composition information

  • Preservative free

% Natural content – ISO 16128

  • 100

% Organic content – ISO 16128

  • 100

Manufacturing processes

  • Zeodration

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login required to view
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Cosme-Phytami Sage EC

Recognised for its therapeutic virtues, sage contains rosmarinic acid whic has antioxidant properties and help to balance skin.

Language: English | Size: 398.44kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?