Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Cosme-Phytami™ Hawthorn EC

Add to favourites
The hawthorn is originally Eurasian, common in Europe and present in North Africa. It has been naturalized in North America. At the beginning of our era, Dioscorides already mentioned hawthorn fruit syrup as a cardiac "moderator" supposed to fight against old age. Around the year 1000, this beverage was reserved for the Frankish kings. However, hawthorn remained little used for its medicinal properties until the Renaissance: the bark of the young twigs was used to treat fevers, and the fruit to treat sore throats. The flowering tops were not recognised as therapeutic until the beginning of the 20th century. They were then used to improve coronary circulation. In the language of flowers, hawthorn is a symbol of hope and can be given to a bride and groom as a wish for prosperity.

INCI name

Glycerin (and) Crataegus Monogyna Flower Extract

Cosme-Phytami Hawthorn EC

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Conventional extraction

Functions

  • Active or effect boosters
  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Foot care
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Lip care
  • Nail care & colour
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Beard care

Consumer benefit

  • Antioxidant
  • Revitalising

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • COSMOS organic certified
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • ISO 16128 - derived organic ingredient
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived
  • Organic cultivation

Composition information

  • Preservative free

% Natural content – ISO 16128

  • 100

% Organic content – ISO 16128

  • 100

Manufacturing processes

  • Zeodration

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login required to view
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Cosme-Phytami Hawthorn EC

Given to a bride as a symbol of prosperity, hawthorn is a white flower with antioxidant and remineralising properties, perfect for a fresh skin.

Language: English | Size: 939.15kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?