Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Crodarom® White Nettle EC

Add to favourites
Also known as dead nettle as it looks like nettle but without thorn, white nettle is traditionally used in phytotherapy for its astringent effect thanks to its tannins content as well as an infusion for various infections or for its calming effect. White dead nettle flower is also sometimes applied directly to the affected area for mild inflammation of the mouth, throat, and skin. Rich in mucilages, iridoides (Aucuboside) and flavonoids, the plant is traditionnally used in cosmetics for greasy hair, itching and dandruff.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Crodarom White Nettle EC

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Microwave extraction

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Foot care
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shaving / hair removal

Consumer benefit

  • Oily / combination skin
  • Revitalising

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • COSMOS organic certified
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login required to view
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Crodarom White Nettle EC

Crodarom White Nettle EC, 22911, White Nettle

Language: English | Size: 192.52kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?