Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Fruitliquid™ Prickly Pear

Add to favourites
Prickly pear is a cactus that grows in Mexico and in the West Indies. For thousands of years, the people of the Sonoran desert have used this cactus for medicinal and nutritional purposes. Prickly pear is known in cosmetics for its antibacterial, antioxidant and soothing properties. It treats skin infections, but is also known for its anti-ageing properties. It can be used in anti-thirst care to rehydrate the skin, or in soothing care to treat skin problems.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Fruitliquid Prickly Pear

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Microwave extraction

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Foot care
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Nail care & colour
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal

Consumer benefit

  • Hydrating / moisturising / nourishing
  • Revitalising

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • ISO 16128 - natural ingredient
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived

Manufacturing processes

  • Microwave extraction

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Fruitliquid Prickly Pear

Fruitliquid Prickly Pear, NA22857, Prickly pear, Barbary fig

Language: English | Size: 162.4kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?