Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Phytoliquid™ Lemongrass

Add to favourites
Lemongrass is native to Sri Lanka and South India, and is now widely cultivated in the tropical areas of America and Asia. The plant is used as a fragrance and flavouring agent and it is employed in folk medicine for many purposes (antispasmodic, hypotensive, analgesic, antiseptic...) Lemongrass is also used as an antibacterial and antioxidant, but the mode of action for the different bioactivities has not been studied in detail. The plant contains various phytoconstituents such as flavonoids and phenolic compounds, terpenoids and essential oils. In cosmetics, lemongrass extracts are used due to their anti-inflammatory and veinotonic effects in skin care especially for oily skin and against diffuse reddening.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Phytoliquid Lemongrass

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Microwave extraction

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Foot care
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos

Consumer benefit

  • Microcirculation

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • ISO 16128 - natural ingredient
  • ISO 16128 - organic ingredient
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • ISO 16128 - derived organic ingredient
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Ingredient origin

  • Plant derived
  • Organic cultivation

Composition information

  • EO/PO free
  • EDTA free
  • BHT / BHA free

% Natural origin content – ISO 16128

  • 99.4

Manufacturing processes

  • Microwave extraction

Biodegradability

  • Expected to be readily biodegradable

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login required to view
Preservative Login required to view
Want more information on a product?