Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Ginger Extract PS

Add to favourites
Native to China, ginger was a highly sought-after spice in the Middle Age. One of the oldest known medicinal plants, it has been a key plant in Ayurvedic medecine and Chinese medecine. Ginger root is said to increase the circulation due to its tonifying and stimulant flavonoids. It also regulates hydration thanks to its content in polysaccharides and amino acids. Oily soluble ginger extract is suited for use as an additive in massage oils to stimulate the blood circulation, for warming, relaxing foot baths, for sport oils for the warming up of the muscles, as a lipophilic active ingredient in emulsions used for the care and support of external treatment for the results of weaknesses of connective tissue.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Ginger Extract PS

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Conventional extraction

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Foot care
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Lip care
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal

Consumer benefit

  • Microcirculation
  • Revitalising

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • ISO 16128 - natural ingredient
  • ISO 16128 - organic ingredient
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • ISO 16128 - derived organic ingredient
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login required to view
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Ginger Extract PS

Ginger Extract PS, NA22737, Ginger root

Language: English | Size: 160kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?