Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Phytoliquid™ Passion Flower

Add to favourites
Passiflora, a climbing plant where grow passion flowers and fruits, comes originally from Paraguay, Brazil and the north-west of Argentina. Passionflower is used in phytotherapy mainly due to its sedative properties against insomnia and other nervous conditions. This flower is also used in baths for its calming and soothing effects. Cosmetically passionflower extracts are used in preparations for sensitive skin, mild cleansing products and cosmetics against diffuse reddening.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Phytoliquid Passion Flower

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Microwave extraction

Functions

  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Bath, shower & soaps
  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Foot care
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Lip care
  • Nail care & colour
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal

Consumer benefit

  • Calming / soothing / redness
  • Purifying

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • ISO 16128 - natural ingredient
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login required to view
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Phytoliquid Passion Flower

Phytoliquid Passion Flower; NA22000; Passionflower

Language: English | Size: 169.72kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?