Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Phytexcell™ White Willow Bark

Add to favourites
The Celts consider white illowt as the tree of melancoly or the tree of pain. Its bark has been used through the centuries and the civilisations. In China, this tree is widely recognised for calming aches and pains. In 1828, a French pharmacist explained that the Willow contained salicin, a substance with the same properties as aspirin. Today, the curative virtues of willow bark are accepted in Pharmacopoeia both in America and in Europe. White willow is astringent and was formerly used to staunch internal bleeding. It is an excellent remedy for arthritic and rheumatic pain affecting the back, and joints such as the knees and hips. In combination with other herbs and dietary changes, it relieves inflammation and any bodily pain.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Phytexcell White Willow Bark

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Microwave extraction

Functions

  • Active ingredients
  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • After sun
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Foot care
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shaving / hair removal

Consumer benefit

  • Antimicrobial
  • Calming / soothing / redness

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • ISO 16128 - natural ingredient
  • ISO 16128 - organic ingredient
  • ISO 16128 - derived natural
  • ISO 16128 - derived organic ingredient
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login required to view
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Phytexcell White Willow Bark

Phytexcell White Willow Bark; NA34658; White willow

Language: English | Size: 231kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?