Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Phytexcell™ Nettle

Add to favourites
The botanical name of the plant urtica, is derived from the latin urere which means to ‘burn’. In ancient times, the Nettle, the plant of Venus, symbolised and favoured lust. In the language of flowers, the Nettle means it stings without warning, which is why it has been taken as the symbol of cruelty and nastiness. The diuretic action of a Nettle infusion is well-known and is well-appreciated. Its blood-regenerating, purgative and haemostatic properties are highly regarded nowadays. In external applications, the Nettle is used to treat problems of the scalp and the hair, insect bites and burns. Cosmetically Nettle extracts are used due to their firming, tonifying, mineralisation, astringent and antibacterial effects.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Phytexcell Nettle

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Microwave extraction

Functions

  • Active ingredients
  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Face / neck skin care
  • Facial cleansers
  • Foot care
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos

Consumer benefit

  • Purifying
  • Revitalising

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login required to view
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Phytexcell Nettle

Phytexcell Nettle; NA34532; Nettle

Language: English | Size: 224kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?