Smart science to improve lives™
Open search Basket 0 View basket

Phytexcell™ Cornflower

Add to favourites
Cornflower is native to the near east and grows wild in all temperate regions, often in cornfields. The flowers are gathered just after they open. The medicinal virtues of the Cornflower were mentioned for the first time in the 12th century. A decoction of the Cornflower was prescribed in case of eyelid irritations and to treat conjunctivitis, and more generally, for skin and mucous membrane inflammations. Today, cornfler is mainly used in cosmetics for its soothing power, for eye contour, to treat inflamed and tired eyes, or to soothe irritated skin or sunburns. It's also sometimes employed in shampoos for grey hair to achieve a beautiful grey luminous colour due to its astrignent and antioxidant properties.

INCI name

Please register or login to access these items

Phytexcell Cornflower

Product details

Physical form at 25°C

  • Liquid

Chemistry

  • Botanical extracts
  • Microwave extraction

Functions

  • Active ingredients
  • Emotive ingredients

Regional availability

  • Asia
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • N America

Category

  • Skin care

Applications

  • Antiperspirants & deodorants
  • After sun
  • Body care
  • Eye contour care
  • Face / neck skin care
  • Foot care
  • Hair conditioners - leave on
  • Hair conditioners - rinse off
  • Leg care
  • Scalp treatments
  • Shampoos
  • Shaving / hair removal

Consumer benefit

  • Softness
  • Calming / soothing / redness

Certifications and standards

  • Halal
  • Vegan suitable

Regional compliance

  • IECIC

Typicals

Property Units Value
% Actives Login required to view
Preservative Login required to view

Product brochures & guides

Category: Data sheet

Title: Phytexcell Cornflower

Phytexcell Cornflower; NA34559; Cornflower

Language: English | Size: 187.97kb

Login/Register
Want more information on a product?